TOTAL COMPLIANCE AND BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

TOTAL COMPLIANCE AND BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

              

CPR Training Center

Blakeman & Associates is approved by the Health & Safety Institute (HSI) to provide Medic First Aid CPR training to employees in any industry. We also have the benefit of being able to train our own CPR trainers, giving us the flexibility to accommodate training needs of any size. CPR trainees can come to our office or we can conduct on-site training in either English or Spanish. Our instructors are more than qualified to provide excellent training, with documented, certified training and a unique ID number. Additionally, Blakeman’s CPR trainers are adaptable to train in any workplace environment, whether a professional office or the machine shop next door.

 

Why Choose Blakeman?

When a company uses a private provider for their CPR training needs, they can run into a number of problems. For example, the trainer may not be certified, their certification may have expired, the training card can get lost or that training provider is no longer available. Blakeman is a trusted source that can respond immediately to training needs, even for last minute requests. We are a reliable source for renewals, support, and customer service. Individual CPR trainers may not maintain the same level of customer service that Blakeman provides. CPR training is one of the many aspects of Blakeman’s safety training services, which have successfully helped small and large businesses for 25 years. Our clients can trust our industry knowledge and expertise for all their business needs.

 

What is Included in Medic First Aid CPR Training?

MEDIC First Aid CPR training combines adult CPR, AED, and first aid training program designed specifically for the employer’s first aid provider. The program adapts to help employers meet OSHA and other federal and state regulatory requirements for training employees how to respond and care for medical emergencies at work.

 

Which Industries Require CPR Training?

OSHA was asked this question and provided a comprehensive reply as the official standard:

OSHA’s standard for first aid training in general industry, 29 CFR 1910.151(b), provides:

“In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity* to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available.”

In the construction industry, 29 CFR 1926.50(c) provides:

In the absence of an infirmary clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.

*What Qualifies as “Proximity?”

OSHA has long interpreted the term “near proximity” to mean that emergency care must be available within no more than 3-4 minutes from the workplace, an interpretation that has been upheld by the OSHA Commission and by federal courts. Additionally, for oil and gas contractors, the typical requirement is that if you send more than one employee to a job site that does not have a first responder within 3-4 minutes of the site, one of the employees will need to have CPR Training.